Stratos Media

    Introduction

    This Privacy Policy explains what information “StratosMedia” and its related entities collect about you and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the content you place in our products and services.

    Scope of Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of “StratosMedia Service” via a “Device” or when you otherwise interact with StratosMedia.

    “StratosMedia Services” include our:

    1. Websites
    2. Products
    3. Downloadable Products

    but does not include:

    • StratosMedia products or services for which a separate privacy policy is provided.
    • Third party products. These are third party products or services that you may choose to integrate with StratosMedia product or services, such as third party Add-Ons and Google Docs integration. You should always review the policies of third party products and services to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they collect and use your information.

    A “Device” is any computer used to access the StratosMedia Service, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device.

    Unless otherwise stated, our Downloadable Products are treated the same for the purposes of this document.

    By registering for or using StratosMedia Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

    Definitions

    Add-On: Third Party services which are used by you that Stratosmedia may be required to connect to or utilize to maintain your data

    StratosMedia Services: StratosMedia Websites and Downloadable Products.

    Content: any information or data that you upload, submit, post, create, transmit, store or display in the StratosMedia Service.

    Downloadable Products: StratosMedia’s downloadable software products and mobile applications, including Add-ons created by StratosMedia, that are installed by customers on an infrastructure of their choice. Downloadable Products do not include Add-Ons created by third parties, even when they are accessed through app.stratosmedia.com or stratosmedia.com

    Information: all of the different forms of data, content, and information collected by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

    Personal Information: information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number. Personal Information does not include information that has been anonymized such that it does not allow for the ready identification of specific individuals.

    StratosMedia’s hosted application solution, as well as other StratosMedia hosted solutions that display a link to this Privacy Policy. For the avoidance of doubt, if a StratosMedia hosted solution displays a link to a different privacy policy, then that other privacy policy shall apply.

    Websites: StratosMedia’s websites, including but not limited to stratosmedia.com, app.stratosmedia.com, and any related websites, sub-domains and pages.”

    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Starting” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, where appropriate we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the login screen or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use StratosMedia Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

    If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you will need to stop using StratosMedia’s services and deactivate your account(s).

    Information you provide to us

    We collect the following information:

    Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you and your company as you register for an account, create or modify your profile, make purchases through, use, access, or interact with StratosMedia Services (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share Content). Information we collect includes but is not limited to your name, username, address, email address, phone number, profile photo, job title, or credit card details. You may provide this information directly when you enter it in StratosMedia Services, or in some cases another user (such as a system administrator) creating an account on your behalf may provide it (most commonly when your company requests that you use our products). If you are providing information (including Personal Information) about someone else, you confirm that you have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

    Content: We collect and store Content that you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, store or display in the process of using our Products or Websites. Such Content includes any Personal Information or other sensitive information that you choose to include (“passively-collected Personal Information”).

    Other submissions: We collect other data that you submit to our Websites or as you participate in any interactive features of the StratosMedia Services, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us. For example, information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a StratosMedia Service product could be submitted to our Support Services. Any information, including Personal Information, that you submit to our Websites.

    Information we collect from your use of StratosMedia Services

    Web Logs: As is true with most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Websites and Products. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. In the case of our Products, the URLs you accessed (and therefore included in our log files) include usernames as well as elements of Content (such as StratosMedia Player names and scene names, channel names, project names, project keys, status names) as necessary for the Product to perform the requested operations. Occasionally, we connect Personal Information to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve StratosMedia Services for individual customers.

    Analytics Information from Website and Products: We collect analytics information when you use our Websites and Products to help us improve our products and services. With Products, this analytics information consists of the feature and function of the StratosMedia Service being used and domain name, the internal un identifiable user Id  and IP address of the individual who is using the feature or function, the sizes and original filenames of attachments, and additional information required to detail the operation of the function and which parts of the StratosMedia Services are being affected.

    For example:

    The user system identifier, the action performed, and any system generated errors or outcomes that occurred. This may be used to identify issues with the Service or used to monitor feature requests.

    As shown in the examples above, the analytics information we collect includes elements of Content related to the function the user is performing. As such, the analytics information we collect may include Personal Information or sensitive business information that the user has included in Content that the user chose to upload, submit, post, create, transmit, store or display in an StratosMedia Service.

    As of the date this policy went into effect, we use Google Analytics as an analytics provider. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, refer to Google’s Policies and Principles. Use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent to analytics information from being sent to Google Analytics.

    Google Analytics is not used in our service and is only applicable to public face parts of our sites.

    Analytics Information Derived from Content. Analytics information also consists of data we collect as a result of running queries against Content across our user base for the purposes of generating Usage Data. “Usage Data” is aggregated data about a group or category of services, features or users that does not contain Personal Information. For example, we may query Content to determine the most common types of workflows that users use (e.g. what percentage of all instances use a particular feature or function of the application?) by searching for the most common derived command names, or we may query Content to determine the most popular features and functions in order to better understand the composition of our user base.

    Though we may happen upon sensitive or Personal Information as we compile Usage Data from Content across user instances, this is a by-product of our efforts to understand broader patterns and trends. It is not a concerted effort by us to examine the Content of any particular customer.

    Analytics Information from Downloadable Products: We collect analytics information when you use our Downloadable Products to help us improve our products and services. Our Downloadable Products contain a feature that sends information about the technical operation of the Downloadable Products on your systems (“System Information”) to us. System Information includes information about (a) the player environment in which the Downloadable Product is operating:  OS type and version, CPU type, RAM allocation, language and locale settings, location, display types, if data services are used – database type and version, and disk utilization, as well as (b) client device specifications (e.g. screen resolution, OS version, device type, etc.). In addition, we collect analytics information from Downloadable Products that is a subset of the analytics information described above for Websites and Products. As with Websites and Products, the analytics information we collect includes elements of Content related to the function the user is performing, but with an important caveat. With the Downloadable Products, the product will send usage and statistics back to the StratosMedia Service, based on content playing time and location, as well as any user side interaction, such as kiosk activity.

    Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies that we save to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies to improve and customize StratosMedia Services and your experience; to allow you to access and use the Websites or Products without re-entering your username or password, application window positions; and to count visits and understand which areas and features of the Websites and Products are most popular. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Websites or Products. We also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our emails that help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

    Installer Analytics, Software Updates & License Information from Downloadable Products: During the installation of our Downloadable Products, the installer sends analytics information to StratosMedia to allow us to understand where in the installation process users are experiencing trouble or dropping out. Our Downloadable Products also communicate with StratosMedia servers for licensing purposes, as well as to check for updates, patches. Examples of information we collect for these purposes include the name and version of the Downloadable Product and the server ID, Application Key, and IP address of the customer instance.

    Information we collect from other sources

    Information from third party services: We also obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through StratosMedia Services. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third party document repository or media service if you log into StratosMedia Services through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third party authentication service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that service. By authorizing us to connect with a third party service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the third party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services.

    How we use Information we collect

    General Uses. We use the information we collect about you (including Personal Information to the extent applicable) for a variety of purposes, including to:

    • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote StratosMedia Services;
    • Enable you to access and use Stratosmedia Services, including uploading, downloading, collaborating on and sharing Content;
    • Process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
    • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support; providing you with information about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and events; providing other news or information about us and our select partners; and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages. Generally, you have the ability to opt out of receiving any promotional communications as described below under “Your Choices”;
    • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with StratosMedia Services and for marketing or advertising purposes;
    • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to StratosMedia Services, and other illegal activities;
    • Personalize StratosMedia Services, including by providing content, features, or advertisements that match your interests and preferences;
    • Enable you to communicate, collaborate, and share Content with users you designate; and
    • For other purposes about which we notify you.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not use Personal Information appearing in our Analytics Logs or Web Logs for any purpose.

    Compiling aggregate analytics information: Because our Products and Downloadable Products may be used in many environments, we make extensive use of analytics information (including log and configuration data) to understand how our products are being configured and used, how they can be improved for the benefit of all of our users, and to develop new products and services. As such we generate Usage Data (as defined above) from the web logs and analytics logs described above, including the Content elements captured in such logs, as well as from the Content stored in the Websites and Products.

    Information sharing and disclosure

    We will not share or disclose any of your Personal Information or Content with third parties except as described in this policy. We do not sell your Personal Information or Content.

    Your use: When you use StratosMedia Services, Content you provide will be displayed back to you.  Certain features of StratosMedia Services allow you to make some of your Content public, in which case it will become readily accessible to anyone. We urge you to consider the sensitivity of any data you make public.

    Collaboration: As a natural result of using Stratosmedia Services, you may create Content and grant permission to other StratosMedia users to access it for the purposes of collaboration. Some of the collaboration features of StratosMedia Services display your profile information, including Personal Information included in your profile, to users with whom you have shared your Content. Where this information is sensitive, we urge you to use the various security and privacy features of the StratosMedia Services to limit those who can access such information.

    Access by your system administrator: You should be aware that the administrator of your instance of StratosMedia Services may be able to:

    • access information in and about your StratosMedia Services account;
    • disclose, restrict, or access information that you have provided or that is made available to you when using your StratosMedia Services account, including your Content; and
    • control how your StratosMedia Services account may be accessed or deleted.

    Service Providers, Business Partners and Others: We work with third party service providers to provide payment processing. These third parties may have access to or process your Information as part of providing those services for us.

    Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights: We may disclose your Information (including your Personal Information) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of StratosMedia’s products and services, (d) to protect StratosMedia, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

    Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information (including your Personal Information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

    Aggregated or Anonymized Data: We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you with the third parties described above.

    With Your Consent. We will share your personal information with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

    Information we do not share

    We do not share Personal Information about you with third parties for their marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission.

    Data storage, transfer and security

    StratosMedia hosts data on its own infrastructure in countries including the United States, Australia, Singapore and Europe. The servers on which Personal Information is stored are kept in a controlled environment. While we take reasonable efforts to guard your Personal Information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any passively-collected Personal Information you choose to store in Websites or Products are maintained at levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information.

    Where data is transferred over the Internet as part of a Website or Product, the data is encrypted using industry standard SSL (HTTPS).

    Your Choices

    You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from StratosMedia by using the unsubscribe link within each email, or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database. Although opt-out requests are usually processed immediately, please allow ten (10) business days for a removal request to be processed. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding StratosMedia’s Services.

    You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from companies who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. For more information about this practice and to understand your options, please visit:http://www.aboutads.info and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

    Accessing and updating your information

    You can access and amend some of the information we keep about you through your account settings.

    Compliance with privacy laws and regulations

    You agree not to use the StratosMedia Services in a manner that would violate laws protecting an individual’s privacy rights, health or financial data, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 as amended (HIPAA) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and its implementing regulations, the Privacy Rule and the Safeguards Rule.

    Our policy towards children

    StratosMedia Services are not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact our Support Services.

    International users

    If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your Personal Information to Australia, Singapore and the United States to us. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.